E-aineistojen käyttöehdot: ProQuest: 75 datatabases

The following databases are subscribed for the next three years, starting Apr 2019, ending Mar 2022:

American Film Scripts Online, Volumes I and II
American Indians and the American West, 1809-1971
American Politics in the Early Cold War—Truman and Eisenhower Administrations, 1945-1961
Anthropological Fieldwork Online
Anthropology Online
Art and Architecture Archive‎
British and Irish Women’s Letters and Diaries
British Periodicals‎  Collections I,II,III and IV
Border and Migration Studies Online
Colonial State Papers‎
Country Life Archive‎  (1897 - 2005)
Disability in the Modern World
Early Encounters in North America
Early European Books- Collections 1, 3, 9, 10, 12, 13
Environmental Issues Online
Food Studies Online
The Harper's Bazaar Archive‎  (1867 - current)
History Vault. Includes multiple subcollections in broad subject areas like Civil Rights; Southern Life, Slavery, and the Civil War; American Indians and the American West; American Politics and Society; International Relations and Military Conflicts; Women's Studies; and Workers and Labor Unions
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st Century (Module 1 2004/05 - 2009-10)
House of Lords Parliamentary Papers
Human Rights Studies Online
Immigration: Records of the INS, 1880-1930
LGBT Magazine Archive
LGBT Thought and Culture
Music Online: Reference
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries and Oral Histories
North American Indian Thought and Culture
North American Women’s Letters and Diaries
Periodicals Archive Online- Collections 3 and 4
ProQuest Congressional. Includes: Legislative & Executive Publications; Congress in Context
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Chinese Newspaper Collection (1832 - 1953)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Communist Historical Newspaper Collection‎  (1917 - 2013)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Globe and Mail‎  (1844 - 2014)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Guardian and The Observer‎  (1791 - 2003)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Jerusalem Post‎  (1932 - 2008)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Korea Times‎  (1956 - 2016)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Los Angeles Sentinel‎  (1934 - 2005)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Minneapolis Star Tribune‎  (1867 - 2001)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Philadelphia Tribune (1912 - 2001)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: San Francisco Chronicle‎  (1865 - 1922)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: South China Morning Post
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Scotsman‎  (1817 - 1950)
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Times of India
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: Toronto Star‎  (1894 - 2015)
Psychological Experiments Online
Revolution and Protest Online
Social Theory, 2nd Ed.
Social Work Online
Underground and Independent Comics, Comix, and Graphic Novels- Volume I and II
U.S. Diplomatic Post Records, 1914-1945
U.S. Military Intelligence Reports, 1911-1944
Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960–1975
The Vogue Italia Archive‎  (1964 - current)
Women and Social Movements, Modern Empires Since 1820
World War I: British Foreign Office Political Correspondence

Authorized user

• currently enrolled students, faculty and staff (University of Turku)
• walk-in patrons and visiting scholars while on-site

Authorised users may

General

• display and use reasonable portions the products for educational or research purposes
• download or create printouts of a reasonable portion of articles or other works for their own personal or internal use
• include durable links to articles or other works contained in the service in electronic reserves systems, online course packs and/or intranet sites so long as access to such materials are limited to authorized users.

Authorised users may not

Commercial use

• publish, broadcast or sell any materials retrieved through the Products

Downloading

• download all or parts of the Products in a systematic or regular manner so as to create a collection of materials comprising all or part of the Products (whether or not such collection is in electronic or print form)

Data mining

• text mine, data mine or harvest metadata

Streaming of video or audio

• shall not download or otherwise copy the streaming videos or audio contained in the service.

Other

• use the materials in any manner that will infringe the copyright or other proprietary right of ProQuest  or its licensor
• use the Products to execute denial of service attacks nor may you perform automated searches againts ProQuest's systems to the extent such searches unduly burden ProQuest's systems

Access by IP-address in the university network.

Remote access is permitted for Authorized Users using University of Turku's utu-username.

Digital or of materials retrieved from the service may be loaned to other libraries, provided that copying is limited to small portions and is not done in a manner or magnitude that would replace the receiving library's own subscription or purchase of the underlying work.